Funiculi Funicula

funiculi funicula cd“Funiculi Funicula 2” samengesteld door Marc Brillouet voor Radio 2.

CD1 :
  1. Joseph Calleja : Be my love
  2. Andrei Lugovski : Gira con me
  3. Jerry Vale : Magic is the Moonlight
  4. Yasmin Levy : Una Noche Mas
  5. Helmut Lotti : How could I ever forget you
  6. Ray Conniff : An Improvisation on Chopin’s Nocturne in E Flat
  7. Hildegarde Knef : La Vie en Rose
  8. Tony Bennett : Capri in May (Je me sens si bien)
  9. Franck Pourcel : Chant Hindou (From “Sadko”)
  10. André Rieu : La Vergine Degli Angeli (From “La Forza Del Destino”)
  11. Gheorge Zamfir & Marcel Cellier : Picknick at Hanging Rock
  12. Jan Mulder : Musica Minore
  13. Daniel Guichard : Tu te laisses aller
  14. Bryn Terfel : Perhaps Love
  15. Stamatis Spanoudakis : Unfolding my Life
  16. Scott Walker : If she walked into my life (From “Mame”)
  17. Ennio Morricone : The Sicilian Clan
  18. Stuart Burrows : Abide with me
  19. Margaret Marshall & Ann Murray : Domine Deus (Rex Coelestis)
  20. Heinz Holliger & Camerata Bern : Allegretto (From “Oboe Concerto in B Flat, WQ 164”)
CD2 :
  1. The Göttingen Symphony Orchestra : Valse Espagnol
  2. BBC Concert Orchestra : L’amour est un oiseau rebelle (From “Carmen”)
  3. Il Divo : Una Noche
  4. Manuel and The Music of the Mountains : Vaya Con Dios
  5. José Feliciano : Me Has Echado Al Olvido
  6. James Last : Luciana
  7. Ginette Reno : Ne m’en veux pas
  8. Helmut Zacharias : Manha de Carnaval
  9. Johnny Mathis : I’ll be seeing you
  10. Bernward Koch : Touched by Love
  11. Pink Martini : La Soledad
  12. Stef Bos : Samen staan we sterk
  13. Chris De Burgh : Goodnight
  14. Secret Garden : Frozen in Time
  15. Alexander Von Pitamic : Symphony no.9 in E Minor Op.95-Largo
  16. Juan Diego Florez : Una Furtiva Lagrima
  17. Julian Lloyd Webber, Nicholas Cleobury : Träumerei (From “Kinderszenen”)
  18. Michael Hoppé & Mitsuki Dazai : Moon Hymn
  19. Arthur Grumiaux & Heinz Holliger : Allegro (From “Concerto for Violin, Oboe and Strings in D Minor, BWV 1060”)
  20. English Chamber Orchestra : Ad Te Clamamus (From “Salve Regina”)

CD3 :

  1. Paul Mauriat : Invitation to the Dance
  2. Luis Cobos : La Calesera
  3. Roberto Alagna : Piensa En Mi
  4. Emily Loizeau : Make you feel my love
  5. Geoff Love : Love’s last word is spoken
  6. Hayley Westenra : Dream a Little Dream
  7. Emilie-Claire Barlow : I’m Glad There Is You
  8. Karl Richter : Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme
  9. Maaike Ouboter : Dat ik je mis
  10. Udo : Tu me manques à mourir
  11. The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra : Once upon a time in the West (Jill’s Theme)
  12. Katherine Jenkins : L’Amore Sei Tu (I will always love you)
  13. Nana Mouskouri & Dave : Le Temps des Cérises
  14. Nicola Benedetti & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra : Por Una Cabeza (Tango)
  15. The National Philharmonic Orchestra : Dance of the Hours
  16. André Rieu : La Petite Valse
  17. Fritz Wunderlich : Ich weiss auf der Wieden ein kleines Hotel
  18. Bert Kaempfert : All the things you are
  19. Gunther Neefs : Cry me a River
  20. Lang Lang : River Waltz

3CD Boxset with Original Recordings from Universal Music. 

“Funiculi Funicula”Editie 4 :

Tracklist 1

  • 1. andré Rieu & His Johan Strauss Orchestra – O sole Mio
  • 2. Helmut Lotti – sweet love of mine
  • 3. Laurens Van Rooyen – Ballade Pour Adéline
  • 4. Astrud Gilberto & stan getz – the shadow of your smile
  • 5. Geoff Love & His orchestra – around the world
  • 6. John gary – on the street where you live
  • 7. Johnny Mathis – spanish eyes
  • 8. percy faith – Beautiful Ohio
  • 9. Brook benton – I really don’t want to know
  • 10. Frida Boccara – through the eyes of a child (un jour, un enfant)
  • 11. Lee Lessack & maureen McGovern – if you go away (ne me quitte pas)
  • 12. Maud Wilms – Lieve kleine Arje
  • 13. Jan Mulder & the London Symphony Orchestra – sanctus
  • 14. Joseph Calleja / BBC Concert Orchestra – la vie en rose
  • 15. Katherine Jenkins – Pie Jesu (from \”requim\”)
  • 16. Susan Boyle – Abide with Me
  • 17. Stelvio Cipriani – anonimo veneziano
  • 18. Gigi D’alessio – te voglio bene ancora
  • 19. Julian lloyd Webber – air from suite no.3 in D, BWV 1068
  • 20. Heinz Holliger: Camerata Bern – cantata #156, BWV 165 \”Ich Steh’ Mit Einem Fuß Im Grabe\”
  • 21. Russian National Orchestra & Mikhail Pletnev – The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66, Act 2: XVII. Panorama (Andantino)

Tracklist 2

  • 1. The London festival orchestra – the dream of olwen (While I love)
  • 2. Mastreechter Staar – jagerskoor (uit \”Der Freischutz\”)
  • 3. Juan Diego Florez, Filarmonica Gioachineo Rossini & Carlo tenan – torna a surriento
  • 4. Wiener Philharmoniker & John Eliot gardiner – Espana: rhapsody for orchestra
  • 5. Placido domingo & The London Symphony Orchestra o.l.v. karl-Heinz Loges – Marta
  • 6. peter seiffert – Schau Einer Schönen Frau Nicht Zu Tief In Die Augen
  • 7. neville marriner: Academy Of St Martin-in-the-Fields – Divertimento In D Major K.334, 3. Menuetto
  • 8. Koen Crucke – Chanson de l’adieu
  • 9. Luciano Pavarotti, Nicolai Ghiaurov, National Philharmonic Orchestra & Robin Stapleton – au fond du temple saint (from \”les pecheurs de perles\”)
  • 10. Selim Kagee – mi mancherai
  • 11. Chad Lawson – Rest now weary soul (to Amy Winehouse)
  • 12. Richard Marx – Now and forever
  • 13. Milos Karadaglic – And i love her
  • 14. Bernward Koch – longing for night in summer
  • 15. Michael Hoppé – romance for cello
  • 16. Elina Garanca, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken & Karel Mark Chichon – Ave Maria
  • 17. Rolando Villazon – Ombra mai fu
  • 18. anatol Ugorski – bagatelle in A minor, woO 59 \”Fur Elise\”
  • 19. Antal Szalai & Jozsef balog – Serenade (from ballet \”les millions d’Alequin\”)

Tracklist 3

  • 1. Toots Thielemans – Circle of Smiles (Baantjer Theme)
  • 2. Roberto Alagna & paris Symphonic orchestra – Violetas Imperiales
  • 3. Luis Mariano – costa adorada
  • 4. Nana Mouskouri – La Paloma
  • 5. Connie Neefs – Geen spijt vandaag
  • 6. pedro moutinho – sem tirar nem pôr
  • 7. Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra o.l.v. richard hayman – music box dancer
  • 8. peggy lee – till there was you
  • 9. Doris day – be true to me (sabor A Mi)
  • 10. Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks & Rafael Kubelik – 8 slavonic Dances, Op. 72: No. 2 in E Minor (Allegretto grazioso)
  • 11. William bennett, Neville Marriner, Academy Of St Martin-in-the-Fields – Minuet from orchestral suite #2 in B minor, BWV 1067
  • 12. Vittorio Grigolo, Pier Giorgio Morandi: Orchestro del teatro regio di Parma & Martino Faggiani – Arrivederci Roma
  • 13. The London Symphony Orchestra o.l.v. Richard Bonynge – love’s dream after the ball
  • 14. christophe Rousset, Christopher Hogwood & The Academy Of Ancient Music – andante uit concerto in G minor, BWV 1058
  • 15. Lee Lessack & Amanda McBroom – the rose
  • 16. James Last – ave maria
  • 17. Avi Avital, Kammerakademie Potsdam & Shalev Ad-El – concerto for Harpsichord, strings, and Continuo NO.5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: II. Largo (adapted for mandolin and Orchestra by Avi Avital)
  • 18. Arthur Grumiaux, Heinz Holliger, edo De waart – Allegro uit concerto for violin, oboe, strings in d Minor, BWV 1060 (concerto)
  • 19. Slovaakse Filharmonic o.l.v. Alfred walter – Diplomaten Polka
  • 20. The Academy Of St Martin-in-the-Fields o.l.v. Sir Neville Marrin

Funiculi Funicula, het beste uit 20 jaar

Tracklist 1

  • 1. Helmut Lotti – Funiculi Funicula
  • 2. Sarah Brightman En José Carreras – Amigos Para Siempre
  • 3. Budapest Strings – Allegro (Uit ‘La Primavera’)
  • 4. Eva Lind – Sentimento
  • 5. Marco Bakker – Eine Ganze Nacht
  • 6. Connie Francis – Mama
  • 7. Al Martino – Here In My Heart
  • 8. Placido Domingo, The London Philharmonic Orchestra – Martha
  • 9. Mario Lanza – Because
  • 10. L’Arco Musicale – The Second Waltz (Uit ‘Jazzsuite Nr. 2’)
  • 11. Luciano Pavarotti – Vieni Sul Mar (Twee Ogen Zo Blauw)
  • 12. André Rieu – In A Persian Market
  • 13. Jerry Hadley – Du Bist Meine Sonne (Uit ‘Giuditta’)
  • 14. Promenadeorkest Panache – Snowflakes
  • 15. Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra – Feuerfest Polka
  • 16. Berliner Symphoniker – Holzschuhtanz (Uit ‘Zar Und Zimmermann’)
  • 17. Erika Köth, H. Gisela Litz, Ursula Reichart – Glühwürmchen (Uit ‘Lysistrata’)
  • 18. The Academy Of Saint-Martin-In-The-Fields – Ouverture ‘Donna Diana’
  • 19. Kiri Te Kanawa, The Mormon Tabernacle Choir – Nonnenkoor (Uit ‘Casanova’)
  • 20. Zubin Mehta – Leichte Kavallerie

Tracklist 2

  • 1. Percy Faith – Theme From ‘A Summer Place’
  • 2. Jerry Vale – Dommage,Dommage
  • 3. Johnny Mathis – Maria (Uit ‘West Side Story’)
  • 4. Kirov Orchestra – Waltz Of The Flowers (Uit ‘The Nutcracker’)
  • 5. Daniel Guichard – Coin De Rue
  • 6. Bert Kaempfert – Strangers In The Night
  • 7. Luis Mariano – Maman La Plus Belle Du Monde
  • 8. Bobby Vinton – The Shadow Of Your Smile
  • 9. Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra – Music Box Dancer
  • 10. Koen De Wolf – Nostalgia
  • 11. Sissel – Softly Awakes My Heart (Uit ‘Samson Et Dalila’)
  • 12. Mischa Maisky, Cello, The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra – Allegro Non Molto (Uit ‘Concerto Voor Cello En Orkest In C, Rv 401)
  • 13. Rockwell Blake En Gérard Lesne – Duetto Buffo Di Due Gatti
  • 14. The Swingle Singers Aria (Uit ‘Suite Nr. 3, In D’)
  • 15. The English Chamber Orchestra -Andante Nr. 29 (Uit ‘La Bayadère’, Acte 2)
  • 16. Teresa Stratas En Wielaw Ochmann – Warum Har Jeder Frühling Ach Nur Einen Mai (Uit ‘Der Zarewitsch’)
  • 17. Gheorghe Zamfir, Orkest Harry Van Hoof – Theme From ‘Limelight’1
  • 18. Topol – If I Were A Rich Man (Uit ‘Fiddler On The Roof’)
  • 19. Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra – Sylphen Polka
  • 20. Göttingen Symphony Orchestra – Valse Espagnole

Tracklist 3

  • 1. Acker Bilk – Stranger On The Shore
  • 2. Yves Montand – Trois Petites Notes De Musique
  • 3. Tony Bennett – Tender Is The Night
  • 4. Jim Reeves – Why Do I Love You
  • 5. Nana Mouskouri – Amapola
  • 6. Janu – Tender Passion
  • 7. Sharon Campbell, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Don’t Cry For Me Argentina (Uit ‘Evita’)
  • 8. André Rieu – Boléro
  • 9. Il Divo – Caruso
  • 10. James Last – Praeludium Nr 1, In C
  • 11. Lars Roos, Piano – La Prière D’Une Vierge
  • 12. Sviatoslav Richter, Piano, Wiener Symphoniker Allegro Non Troppo (Uit ‘Pianoconcerto Nr. 1, In B’)
  • 13. The London Festival Orchestra – Love Story Medley
  • 14. Kiri Te Kanawa – Hoca Ra
  • 15. John Barry – The John Dunbar Theme (Uit ‘Dances With Wolves’)
  • 16. Frida Boccara – Cent Mille Chansons
  • 17. Bbc Concert Orchestra – Intermezzo (Uit ‘Cavaleria Rusticana’)
  • 18. Juan Diego Florez – Una Furtiva Lagrima (Uit ‘L’Elisir D’Amore’)
  • 19. L’Arco Musicale – Valse Lente (Uit ‘Coppelia’)
  • 20. Ernst Mosch – Amboss Polka

Tracklist 4

  • 1. Swr Radio Symphony Orchestra Kaiserslautern – Paso Doble (Uit ‘Die Lockende Flamme’)
  • 2. Die Fischer Chöre – Tulpen Aus Amsterdam
  • 3. I Salonisti – The Lark
  • 4. James Last – A Man And A Woman
  • 5. Perry Como – And I Love You So
  • 6. Leslie Garrett En Chris Corcoran – All I Ask Of You (Uit ‘The Phantom Of The Opera’)
  • 7. Thommy Körberg En Secret Garden – If Came The Hour
  • 8. Hayley Westenra – May It Be (Uit ‘The Lord Of The Rings’)
  • 9. Suzanna Klintcharova, Harp – Andante (Uit ‘Concerto Voor Harp En Orkest Nr 6 In D’)
  • 10. David Jolley, Hoorn, The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra – Allegro (Uit ‘Concerto Voor Hoorn En Orkest Nr 1 In D, Kv 412’)
  • 11. Ben Heppner En The London Philharmonic Orchestra – Love Me Tonight
  • 12. Ileana Cotrubas, Sopraan En The Philharmonic Orchestra Si, Mi Chiamamo Mimi (Uit ‘La Bohème’)
  • 13. Göttingen Symphony Orchestra – Valse Lento
  • 14. Sergio Franchi – Core’Ngrato
  • 15. Marc Grauwels, Piccolo En Symfonieorkest Rtbf – Le Merle Blanc
  • 16. Roby Lakatos And His Ensemble – Czardas
  • 17. José Carreras – Noche De Amor, Noche Misteriosa (Uit ‘El Ultimo Romantico’)
  • 18. Dame Joan Sutherland, Sopraan, The London Symphony Orchestra – Parla Wals
  • 19. Orf Symphony Orchestra Vienna – Frühlingsstimmen Walzer, Op

Funiculi Funicula – Het beste uit 25 jaar

Tracklist 1

  • 1. Sarah Brightman & José Carreras – Amigos Para Siempre
  • 2. Los Sabandeños – El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso
  • 3. Malando And His Tango Orchestra – Ole Guapa
  • 4. Nana Mouskouri – No Me Quieras Tanto
  • 5. Manuel And The Music Of The Mountains – Rodrigo’s Guitar Concerto De Aranjuez
  • 6. Victor Silvester – Around the World (From ‘Around the World in 80 Days’)
  • 7. Jerry Vale – All Dressed Up With A Broken Heart
  • 8. Thomas Hampson, London Symphony Orchestra – Night and Day
  • 9. James Last – A Man And A Woman
  • 10. Al Martino – Till
  • 11. Matt Monro – Fly Me To The Moon
  • 12. Mischa Maisky, Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire – Le Cygne (From ‘Le Carnaval des Animaux’)
  • 13. Marc Brillouet & The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra – Voor Een Dag Van Morgen & Love Theme (From ‘The Scarlet Letter’)
  • 14. Clannad – Theme From Harry’s Game
  • 15. I Muvrini – A Te Corsica
  • 16. Stef Bos – Verstild In Steen
  • 17. Jan Mulder – Happy Hearts
  • 18. Engelbert Humperdinck – From Here To Eternity

Tracklist 2

  • 1. Freddy Birset & Helmut Lotti – Et Maintenant – What Now My Love
  • 2. The Righteous Brothers – Ebb Tide
  • 3. London Festival Orchestra – Love Story
  • 4. Tony Bennett – I Left My Heart In San Francisco
  • 5. Danny Williams – Moon River (From ‘Breakfast At Tiffany’s’)
  • 6. André Rieu – And The Waltz Goes On
  • 7. Vera Lynn – The Loveliest Night Of The Year
  • 8. The Platters – I’ll Never Smile Again
  • 9. Ray Conniff & His Orchestra – Somewhere My Love
  • 10. Frida Boccara – Cent Mille Chansons
  • 11. Dana Winner – Hopeloos En Verloren
  • 12. Secret Garden – Duo
  • 13. Johan Verminnen – Een Vriend Zien Huilen
  • 14. Sweet People – Et Les Oiseaux Chantaient
  • 15. Maud Wilms – Zoe Se Neet
  • 16. Mitsuki Dazai & Michael Hoppé – Maxie’s Theme
  • 17. Herman van Veen – Suzanne
  • 18. Carlo Maria Giulini & New Philharmonia Orchestra – Molto Allegro (Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550)

Tracklist 3

  • 1. Wiener Philharmoniker – Unter Donner Und Blitz, Polka, Op.324
  • 2. Richard Tucker & Columbia Symphony Orchestra – Yours Is My Heart Alone (From ‘The Land of Smiles’)
  • 3. Luis Cobos & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Gloire Immortelle
  • 4. Joseph Calleja & BBC Concert Orchestra – Because You’re Mine
  • 5. Frederica von Stade & Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra – Voi Che Sapete (From: ‘Le Nozze Di Figaro’)
  • 6. The National Philharmonic Orchestra & Bruno Bartoletti – Dance of the Hours
  • 7. José Bros & Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid – Bella Enamorada
  • 8. Juan Diego Florez & Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppe Verdi – Una Furtiva Lagrima (From: ‘L’elisir d’Amore’)
  • 9. Geoff Love – Love’s Last Word Is Spoken
  • 10. Bryn Terfel – Oh! What a beautiful mornin’ (From: ‘Oklahoma’)
  • 11. Daniele Callegari – Questa O Quella (From: Rigoletto)
  • 12. Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden – Va Pensiero (From ‘ Nabucco)
  • 13. Mantovani & His Orchestra – (Barcarolle)
  • 14. Sissel – Mon Coeur S’ouvre A Ta Voix (From ‘Samson et Dalila’
  • 15. Plácido Domingo & London Symphony Orchestra – Non Ti Scordar Di Me
  • 16. Nina Postolovskaya – Alt Wien
  • 17. Fritz Wunderlich – Ich Küsse Ihre Hand, Madame
  • 18. James Last And His Orchestra – Es Wird A Wein Sein

Tracklist 4

  • 1. Luciano Pavarotti & Dame Joan Sutherland – Libiamo Ne’lieti Calici (From ‘La Traviata’) Artist:
  • 2. Roberto Alagna – Mexico
  • 3. Il Divo – Come Primavera
  • 4. Manuel And The Music Of The Mountains – Mi Sono Innamorato Di Te
  • 5. Dean Martin – From The Bottom Of My Heart
  • 6. Johnny Mathis – I’ll Close My Eyes
  • 7. The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra – Wednesday’s Child (From ‘The Quiller Memorandum’)
  • 8. Vince Hill – Roses Of Picardy
  • 9. Yannick Bovy – I’ve Got You Under My Skin
  • 10. Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra – Strangers In The Night
  • 11. Rob de Nijs – Schrijf Me Niet
  • 12. Willem Vermandere – Voor Marie-Louise
  • 13. Sir James Galway – Pie in the Face Polka (From ‘The Great Race’)
  • 14. The Swingle Singers – Badinerie (From ‘Orchestral Suite No.2 BWV 1067)
  • 15. London Promenade Orchestra – In a Persian Market
  • 16. José Carreras – Nessun Dorma (From ‘Turandot’)
  • 17. Wiener Philharmoniker – Walzer (From ‘Ballsirenen’)
  • 18. Nikolaus Harnoncourt – Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka Op. 214